Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Bright Spark Reputation: 19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    389
    Rep
    19

    back to stock settings after RMA

    i just got back my pc and as i can see is on stock settings. i7-950 3.07ghz instead of 3.8ghz.

    Also 6GB KINGSTON HYPER-X TRI-DDR3 1600MHz, INTEL X.M.P (3 x 2GB KIT) and i can see only 4gb ram.

    Seems that there are no settings/profiles in the bios, i dont know whats goin on with the ram issue.

    Is there any solution ? or at least can anyone tell me how to find my desktop's overclocking settings? i remember i found them once on the page but i dont remember where exactly.


    Thanks in advance
    COOLERMASTER HAF 932 ~ OCd Intel® Core™i7-950 3.8GHz ~ ASUS® P6X58D-E ~ 6GB KINGSTON HYPER-X TRI-DDR3 1600MHz ~ 1GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX460 ~ 640GB WD6400AARS SATA 3 Gb/s 64MB CACHE ~ Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB ~ CORSAIR 850W PSU ~ COOLIT ECO A.L.C ~ IIYAMA E2472HD 24" LED WIDESCREEN and COD4 :P

  2. #2
    Expert Reputation: 3440
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    2,121
    Rep
    3440
    If you log into your account on the main website i think you should find the settings for your OC on there, have you checked inside the case to see if you have 3 sticks of ram ?
    War, War Never Changes.

  3. #3
    Bright Spark Reputation: 19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    389
    Rep
    19
    yep im logged in but there are nowhere!
    yep i checked the case and i reset the rams as well and same thing 4gb instead of 6.
    COOLERMASTER HAF 932 ~ OCd Intel® Core™i7-950 3.8GHz ~ ASUS® P6X58D-E ~ 6GB KINGSTON HYPER-X TRI-DDR3 1600MHz ~ 1GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX460 ~ 640GB WD6400AARS SATA 3 Gb/s 64MB CACHE ~ Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB ~ CORSAIR 850W PSU ~ COOLIT ECO A.L.C ~ IIYAMA E2472HD 24" LED WIDESCREEN and COD4 :P

  4. #4
    Expert Reputation: 3440
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    2,121
    Rep
    3440
    Quote Originally Posted by Darko View Post
    yep im logged in but there are nowhere!
    yep i checked the case and i reset the rams as well and same thing 4gb instead of 6.
    Are you using 32bit windows, if not then maybe you have a faulty stick of ram or a faulty slot on the motherboard you would need to try them 1 at a time on the different slots to rule this out.
    War, War Never Changes.

  5. #5
    Bright Spark Reputation: 19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    389
    Rep
    19
    no its 64bit. the first slot is not working
    COOLERMASTER HAF 932 ~ OCd Intel® Core™i7-950 3.8GHz ~ ASUS® P6X58D-E ~ 6GB KINGSTON HYPER-X TRI-DDR3 1600MHz ~ 1GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX460 ~ 640GB WD6400AARS SATA 3 Gb/s 64MB CACHE ~ Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB ~ CORSAIR 850W PSU ~ COOLIT ECO A.L.C ~ IIYAMA E2472HD 24" LED WIDESCREEN and COD4 :P

  6. #6
    Member Resting in Peace Reputation: 14945
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    8,637
    Rep
    14945
    Looks like you may have to reset or update the bios & recreate the oc.
    If this is the case best phone tech support.call (0844 499 4000)
    View waiting times http://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/call-waiting/

  7. #7
    Bright Spark Reputation: 19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    389
    Rep
    19
    okay, can anyone tell me where can i find the ocd settings in the page? because i cant find em
    COOLERMASTER HAF 932 ~ OCd Intel® Core™i7-950 3.8GHz ~ ASUS® P6X58D-E ~ 6GB KINGSTON HYPER-X TRI-DDR3 1600MHz ~ 1GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX460 ~ 640GB WD6400AARS SATA 3 Gb/s 64MB CACHE ~ Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB ~ CORSAIR 850W PSU ~ COOLIT ECO A.L.C ~ IIYAMA E2472HD 24" LED WIDESCREEN and COD4 :P

  8. #8
    Expert Reputation: 3440
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    2,121
    Rep
    3440
    If you can't find them then you will need to do as Vanthus has posted above and get intouch with PCS and they will sort you out with the settings.
    War, War Never Changes.

  9. #9
    Bright Spark Reputation: 19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    389
    Rep
    19
    i found the profile in bios i selected it and still nothing
    COOLERMASTER HAF 932 ~ OCd Intel® Core™i7-950 3.8GHz ~ ASUS® P6X58D-E ~ 6GB KINGSTON HYPER-X TRI-DDR3 1600MHz ~ 1GB NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX460 ~ 640GB WD6400AARS SATA 3 Gb/s 64MB CACHE ~ Samsung HD103SJ Spinpoint F3 1TB ~ CORSAIR 850W PSU ~ COOLIT ECO A.L.C ~ IIYAMA E2472HD 24" LED WIDESCREEN and COD4 :P

  10. #10
    Expert Reputation: 3440
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    2,121
    Rep
    3440
    Quote Originally Posted by Darko View Post
    i found the profile in bios i selected it and still nothing
    Have you actually tried running a program to see what your CPU is running at as your CPU may only boost to the OC speed when it needs to so you will need to run something like prime95 to stress it.
    War, War Never Changes.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2015 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
© PC Specialist Ltd
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:08.
vBulletin 4.0 skin by CompleteVB