Recoil II RTX In Exploration | Page 4 | PCSPECIALIST

Recoil II RTX In Exploration

roc

Bronze Level Poster
You should talk to PCS abouit this issue, I'm talking with them too. I think this issue is too common.
 

roc

Bronze Level Poster
You don't need to close the lid. You can simply press the physical power button on the laptop to send it into sleep mode an then enter into windows and it will work.
 

scoowe

Member
Thanks for the info. Odd to say the least. The performance is there just strange how to get at it. Other people have mentioned and it is possibly liked to Nvidia Optimus. I don't know - but I can confirm sending the laptop into sleep mode then waking does the trick. I'll let you know anything else I find.
 

knam5

Member
Hi guys, I also bought the Recoil II 17.3" RTX 2070 machine and I've been following your posts. I have put my laptop in gaming mode in the gaming centre app by PCS, and high performance in Windows, turned of fast boot, check the Physx settings in Nvidia control centre, connected to external monitor... But to no avail.

Currently these are the scores I'm getting:
Fire strike: around 14000
Time Spy: around 6000

I haven't done any undervolting but I'll give that a go. What is your recommended app for this?

And for the rest of the issue, do you have any more suggestions I can do? I just got this yesterday, 20.3.19.

Thanks guys!
 

roc

Bronze Level Poster
I undervolted the cpu from the bios, I'm not using any additional software for that. Just report the graphic issue to PCS, as more we report the issue the better, they have to solve this wierd problem. For now just send the pc to sleep after first start then wake it up an it should work fine.
 

scoowe

Member
As roc has stated - just put the laptop to sleep then wake it. You should find then an immediate increase in GPU performance / FPS, Fire strike should increase from around 14000+ to 16000+. The CPU can be undervolted as well. These laptops seem to be already unvolted to -0.050. I've tried -0.140 and everything still seems to be fine. You can undervolt in the bios or install the Intel Extreme Tuning Utility (XTU). There are plenty of guides on the net if you need to look at them for XTU.
 

knam5

Member
Thanks guys, seems like you're right. Putting it to sleep and then testing it again seems to improve the benchmark to a more acceptable score.

I've emailed and called PCS about this, though they said they never had anyone report about this issue. Weird. Not sure if people who got this laptop build had benchmarked/or properly benchmarked theirs.

PCS said they'll get back to me next week so hopefully I'll have some news. If anyone find anymore information about this then let us know here.
 

tho mu

New member
I seem to be having the same issue with my new Recoil II 17.3" RTX 2070 which arrived this week. There seems to be some sort of power limit which reduces the performance until you sleep it and wake it up as you've also found.
I was on the phone with PCS earlier today but they were weren't able to help and I need to try calling them again tomorrow.
My timespy score comes in at around 6000 and after sleeping 7400.

Although I can't try the PhysX setting change as I don't seem to have the Nvidia control centre.
 

knam5

Member
I seem to be having the same issue with my new Recoil II 17.3" RTX 2070 which arrived this week. There seems to be some sort of power limit which reduces the performance until you sleep it and wake it up as you've also found.
I was on the phone with PCS earlier today but they were weren't able to help and I need to try calling them again tomorrow.
My timespy score comes in at around 6000 and after sleeping 7400.

Although I can't try the PhysX setting change as I don't seem to have the Nvidia control centre.
Hi there. I suggest you read the following thread in its entirety, also take note of who the users was because Roakes seems to have the updated chassis:

https://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?62104-Recoil-II-17-3-quot-RTX-2070-Arrived/page9&highlight=Benchmark+2070

After this thread and that thread, I realised I was given an older chassis model. Now I'm not 100% sure that our issues is linked to the fact we have an older model chassis, but regardless we should receive the latest model as we have paid for it. I wrote an email to them and will call them earlier next week if they don't reply to it by Wednesday. The outline of my message to them was really the fact that our laptop isn't performing the best it should be out of the box, missing features in the Gaming Centre app, and it's not the latest chassis model. So want this returned and to receive the right laptop for what I paid for.

I would suggest you also do this if you haven't done so already so that they are made aware. I would also encourage people who have got the same issue to write on this thread quickly as a reference for them to see that it's several people having this issue.
 
Last edited:

ubuysa

Moderator
Moderator
Hi there. I suggest you read the following thread in its entirety, also take note of who the users was because Roakes seems to have the updated chassis:

https://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?62104-Recoil-II-17-3-quot-RTX-2070-Arrived/page9&highlight=Benchmark+2070

After this thread and that thread, I realised I was given an older chassis model. Now I'm not 100% sure that our issues is linked to the fact we have an older model chassis, but regardless we should receive the latest model as we have paid for it. I wrote an email to them and will call them earlier next week if they don't reply to it by Wednesday. The outline of my message to them was really the fact that our laptop isn't performing the best it should be out of the box, missing features in the Gaming Centre app, and it's not the latest chassis model. So want this returned and to receive the right laptop for what I paid for.

I would suggest you also do this if you haven't done so already so that they are made aware. I would also encourage people who have got the same issue to write on this thread quickly as a reference for them to see that it's several people having this issue.
You need to contact PCS directly if you're not satisfied, nobody on here can help with the issues you raise here. If others are having similar concerns they too need to contact PCS directly. These fora are not an official support channel and they are not the place to resolve the issues of which you complain. I urge you and others to phone or write to PCS directly.
 

knam5

Member
Speaking of chassis, on the label on the underside, does it show yours as being a GK7CP7S?

On the black label where it has PCS details and TongFang address, yes.

But I have also another label below that, it includes the model number and more numbers. Why?
 

scoowe

Member
I have found a further post in other forums. Quote:

I've sorted the LED Bar by calling PC Specialists to which they provided me with an .exe file (which also updated the turbo button to be switching between Gaming and Office, before it was activating full fan speed)
And he mentioned that their research team is currently looking into the GPU problem, so I guess is a common problem which will be fixed in the future.


There is a link to this file here:

[link removed by moderator]

I have tried this and it does enable a game mode / office mode for the fan button after a restart - perhaps this suggests a software issue - not sure. The poster also mentions the GPU issue, perhaps I'm assuming the boost in performance after putting the laptop to sleep and waking again.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

ubuysa

Moderator
Moderator
I have found a further post in other forums. Quote:

I've sorted the LED Bar by calling PC Specialists to which they provided me with an .exe file (which also updated the turbo button to be switching between Gaming and Office, before it was activating full fan speed)
And he mentioned that their research team is currently looking into the GPU problem, so I guess is a common problem which will be fixed in the future.


There is a link to this file here:

[link removed by moderator]

I have tried this and it does enable a game mode / office mode for the fan button after a restart - perhaps this suggests a software issue - not sure. The poster also mentions the GPU issue, perhaps I'm assuming the boost in performance after putting the laptop to sleep and waking again.
I removed your link only because it links to a private cloud service and since the file is an executable I'm concerned about the (albeit remote) possibility of malware. I'm sure it's genuine and I appreciate you're trying to help but it would be better for other users to get the file direct from PCS.
 

scoowe

Member
No problem. I was just trying to help. Its a superb laptop with a few irritating issues that need to be addressed.

I will contact PCS myself tomorrow for answers to questions regarding the performance (having to put the laptop to sleep to get the full beans) and the office mode / game mode fan issue. Again - just trying to help.
 

tho mu

New member
My chassis has model number GK7CP7S. The fan button does turbo mode on my one.

I talked to PCS on Saturday and they confirmed that they were getting a few similar reports and they are working on it.
They think that there might be two version of the firmware (bios), with one bios not providing enough volts for the GPU (unless you've slept it first).
So hopefully it will be simple bios update once they get an answer from Tongfang.
 

adabri

Member
Got mine today. 5784 first bench on 3dmark.
7171 after a quick sleep and awaken. To be honest im not best pleased at the minute. I can't activate my windows 10 home as it keeps saying the pro needs activating. A fresh install does nothing and I've tried various fixes regarding activation online and nothing works. I've noticed some light bleed at the bottom (which could be normal but anyway) and now it appears that I've got one of the bad batch which underperforms unless you sleep and then wake again. What is going on? :(
 

ubuysa

Moderator
Moderator
Got mine today. 5784 first bench on 3dmark.
7171 after a quick sleep and awaken. To be honest im not best pleased at the minute. I can't activate my windows 10 home as it keeps saying the pro needs activating. A fresh install does nothing and I've tried various fixes regarding activation online and nothing works. I've noticed some light bleed at the bottom (which could be normal but anyway) and now it appears that I've got one of the bad batch which underperforms unless you sleep and then wake again. What is going on? :(
Your activation issues are being discussed in your other thread at https://www.pcspecialist.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?62484-Recoil-II-Windows-10-activation-issues, it's best if all comments on the activation issues are placed in that thread and not here.
 
Top